Houston Area Traditional Dance Society

Texas Contra Dance Weekends

This history of Texas weekend festivals is maintained as a service to the community by HATDS. If you have additions or corrections, please email website@hatds.org.

For the Set for Spring history, see this page.

Use <Ctrl F> or <Cmd F> in your browser to search for a specific band or caller.


Year Austin Dallas Houston Lost Pines
1991   Fresh Fish;
Steve Zakon
  10/11-13
ECD with George Fogg
1992   Ruthie Dornfeld, Sam Bartlett, Carol Hamm;
Penn Fix
  11/6-8:
Caller: Tod Whittemore
Music: Erin Shrader
1993   Hillbillies from Mars;
Kathy Anderson
  English. 2/6.
Callers: Various local.
Music: Contraflow

Contra: 3/19-21.
Callers: Ted Sannella,
Music: Becky Tracy, Allison Hicks.

10/2-3.
Callers: Rich McMath, others.
Music: Erin Shrader, Allison Hicks, others.

11/12-14
Callers: Tony Parkes.
Music: Amy Richardson, Allison Hicks

1994   Clayfoot Strutters;
Mary DesRosiers
Uncle Gizmo;
Dan Pearl
3/18-20.
Callers: Ted Sannella.
Music: Becky Tracy, Allison Hicks.

11/11-13.
Callers: Tod Whittemore.
Music: Peter Barnes, Mimi Rogers

1995   Wild Asparagus;
George Marshall
Andy Wolfe, Debbie Knight;
Tony Parkes
2/24-26. ECD
Caller and Music: Jacqueline Schwab.

3/17-19.
Caller: Ted Sannella.
Music: Becky Tracy, Allison Hicks

10/13-15 (ECD)
Caller: George Fogg.
Music: Allison Hicks, Kim McKittrick.

11/10-12.
Caller: David Kaynor.
Music: Bob McQuillen, Mimi Rogers

Year Austin Dallas Houston Lost Pines
1996   Peter Barnes, Steve Hickman, Bill Tomczak, Claudio Buchwald;
Susan Kevra
Laurie Andres, Cathie Whitesides, Sandy Bradley;
Mary Devlin
3/22-24.
Caller: Mike Richardson.
Music: ?
1997 Rodney Miller, David Cahn, Bill Meyer;
Cis Hinkle
Bruce Molsky, et al;
Frank Hall
Nightingale;
Erna-Lynne Bogue
 
1998 Nightingale;
Becky Hill
Footloose;
Lisa Greenleaf
Band Named Bob;
Mike Richardson
 
1999 Rex Blazer, Anita Anderson;
Robert Cromartie
Greenfield Dance Band;
David Kaynor
The Lundberg Brothers;
Marian Rose
 
2000 Red Mountain White Trash;
Larry Edelman
Popcorn Behavior;
Peter Amidon
(Leap Frog Frenzy) Au Contraire, various CDSS callers  
Year Austin Dallas Houston  
2001 Groovemongers;
Cis Hinkle
Clayfoot Strutters;
Kathy Anderson
Last Gaspé
Carol Ormand
 
2002 Reckless Ramblers;
Steve Zakon-Anderson
String Beings;
Beth Molaro
Bag o’ Tricks;
Scott Higgs
 
2003 Wild Asparagus;
George Marshall
KGB;
Mary Devlin
Hotpoint;
Lisa Greenleaf
 
2004 Airdance;
Merri Rudd
Domino;
Susan Kevra
Rhythm Method;
Jim Kitch
 
2005 Hotpoint;
Carol Ormand
Avant Gardeners;
Jim X. Borzym
Nightingale;
Ron Buchanan
 
Year Austin Dallas Houston San Antonio
2006 Crowfoot, Phantom Power;
Rick Mohr, Sue Rosen
Great Bear Trio;
Gaye Fifer
Footloose;
Nils Fredland
 
2007 Syncopaths, The Contraptions;
Susan Michaels, Joseph Pimentel
Latter Day Lizards;
Joseph Pimentel
Lift Ticket;
Robert Cromartie
 
2008 Out Of The Wood;
Ray Polhemus
Footloose;
Nils Fredland
KGB;
Carol Ormand. +Perfect 5th & Joseph Pimentel
Bob Dalsemer;
local bands
2009 Avant Gardeners;
Seth Tepfer
Moving Violations;
Lynn Ackerman
Notorious;
Shawn Brenneman +Evil Genius & Peter Lamborghini
Tony and Beth Parkes, local bands
2010 Elixir;
Nils Fredland
Evening Star;
Bob Dalsemer.
Latter Day Lizards;
Erik Weberg.
Sue Rosen;
Rodney Miller, Bruce Rosen
Year Austin Dallas Houston San Antonio
2011 Giant Robot Dance;
Beth Molaro
Magic Foot;
Bev Bernbaum
House Red;
Scott Higgs
Groovemongers;
Keith Tuxhorn, Marc Airhart
2012 Wild Asparagus;
George Marshall
Elixir;
Nils Fredland
The Retro­spectacles;
David Kaynor
 
2013 Contrazz;
Diane Silver
Rodney Miller Band;
Adina Gordon
Crowfoot;
Adina Gordon
Rodney Miller, Max Newman;
Keith Tuxhorn
2014 Uncle Farmer, The Free Raisins;
Cary Ravitz, Lauren Peckman
Ladies at Play;
Steve Zakon-Anderson
Perpetual e-Motion;
Will Mentor
 
2015 Coffee Zombies;
Gaye Fifer
Coracree;
Cis Hinkle
Bayou Bedlam: Accordion Knot;
Sarah Van­Nor­strand

December 12 Workshop and Holiday Ball: George Marshall; Ladies at Play

 
Year Austin Dallas Houston
2016 Jamie Laval and Owen Morrison;
Susan Petrick
Syncopaths;
Susan Michaels
Nor'easter;
Susan Kevra
 
2017 Notorious;
Will Mentor
Maivish;
Joseph Pimentel
Alchemy;
Susan Kevra
 
2018 Wake Up Robin;
Sarah VanNorstrand
Stringfire;
Seth Tepfer
The Ripples;
Dugan Murphy
 
2019     Nova;
Dana Parkinson