Houston Area Traditional Dance Society

Texas Contra Dance Weekends

This history of Texas weekend festivals is maintained as a service to the community by HATDS. If you have additions or corrections, please email website@hatds.org.

For the Set for Spring history, see this page.

Use <Ctrl F> or <Cmd F> in your browser to search for a specific band or caller.


Year Houston Dallas Austin Lost Pines
1991   Fresh Fish;
Steve Zakon
  10/11-13
ECD with George Fogg
1992   Ruthie Dornfeld, Sam Bartlett, Carol Hamm;
Penn Fix
  11/6-8:
Caller: Tod Whittemore
Music: Erin Shrader
1993   Hillbillies from Mars;
Kathy Anderson
  English. 2/6.
Callers: Various local.
Music: Contraflow

Contra: 3/19-21.
Caller: Ted Sannella
Music: Becky Tracy, Allison Hicks.

10/2-3.
Callers: Rich McMath, others.
Music: Erin Shrader, Allison Hicks, others.

11/12-14
Callers: Tony Parkes.
Music: Amy Richardson, Allison Hicks

1994 Uncle Gizmo;
Dan Pearl
Clayfoot Strutters;
Mary DesRosiers
  3/18-20.
Callers: Ted Sannella.
Music: Becky Tracy, Allison Hicks.

11/11-13.
Callers: Tod Whittemore.
Music: Peter Barnes, Mimi Rogers

1995 Andy Wolfe, Debbie Knight;
Tony Parkes
Wild Asparagus;
George Marshall
  2/24-26. ECD
Caller and Music: Jacqueline Schwab.

3/17-19.
Caller: Ted Sannella.
Music: Becky Tracy, Allison Hicks

10/13-15 (ECD)
Caller: George Fogg.
Music: Allison Hicks, Kim McKittrick.

11/10-12.
Caller: David Kaynor.
Music: Bob McQuillen, Mimi Rogers

Year Houston Dallas Austin Lost Pines
1996 Laurie Andres, Cathie Whitesides, Sandy Bradley;
Mary Devlin
Peter Barnes, Steve Hickman, Bill Tomczak, Claudio Buchwald;
Susan Kevra
  3/22-24.
Caller: Mike Richardson.
Music: ?
1997 Nightingale;
Erna-Lynne Bogue
Bruce Molsky, et al;
Frank Hall
Rodney Miller, David Cahn, Bill Meyer;
Cis Hinkle
 
1998 Band Named Bob;
Mike Richardson
Footloose;
Lisa Greenleaf
Nightingale;
Becky Hill
 
1999 The Lundberg Brothers;
Marian Rose
Greenfield Dance Band;
David Kaynor
Rex Blazer, Anita Anderson;
Robert Cromartie
 
2000 (Leap Frog Frenzy) Au Contraire, various CDSS callers Popcorn Behavior;
Peter Amidon
Red Mountain White Trash;
Larry Edelman
 
Year Houston Dallas Austin  
2001 Last Gaspé;
Carol Ormand
Clayfoot Strutters;
Kathy Anderson
Groovemongers;
Cis Hinkle
 
2002 Bag o’ Tricks;
Scott Higgs
String Beings;
Beth Molaro
Reckless Ramblers;
Steve Zakon-Anderson
 
2003 Hotpoint;
Lisa Greenleaf
KGB;
Mary Devlin
Wild Asparagus;
George Marshall
 
2004 Rhythm Method;
Jim Kitch
Domino;
Susan Kevra
Airdance;
Merri Rudd
 
2005 Nightingale;
Ron Buchanan
Avant Gardeners;
Jim X. Borzym
Hotpoint;
Carol Ormand
 
Year Houston Dallas Austin San Antonio
2006 Footloose;
Nils Fredland
Great Bear Trio;
Gaye Fifer
Crowfoot, Phantom Power;
Rick Mohr, Sue Rosen
 
2007 Lift Ticket;
Robert Cromartie
Latter Day Lizards;
Joseph Pimentel
Syncopaths, The Contraptions;
Susan Michaels, Joseph Pimentel
 
2008 KGB;
Carol Ormand. +Perfect 5th & Joseph Pimentel
Footloose;
Nils Fredland
Out Of The Wood;
Ray Polhemus
Bob Dalsemer;
local bands
2009 Notorious;
Shawn Brenneman +Evil Genius & Peter Lamborghini
Moving Violations;
Lynn Ackerman
Avant Gardeners;
Seth Tepfer
Tony and Beth Parkes, local bands
2010 Latter Day Lizards;
Erik Weberg.
Evening Star;
Bob Dalsemer.
Elixir;
Nils Fredland
Sue Rosen;
Rodney Miller, Bruce Rosen
Year Houston Dallas Austin San Antonio
2011 House Red;
Scott Higgs
Magic Foot;
Bev Bernbaum
Giant Robot Dance;
Beth Molaro
Groovemongers;
Keith Tuxhorn, Marc Airhart
2012 The Retro­spectacles;
David Kaynor
Elixir;
Nils Fredland
Wild Asparagus;
George Marshall
 
2013 Crowfoot;
Adina Gordon
Rodney Miller Band;
Adina Gordon
Contrazz;
Diane Silver
Rodney Miller, Max Newman;
Keith Tuxhorn
2014 Perpetual e-Motion;
Will Mentor
Ladies at Play;
Steve Zakon-Anderson
Uncle Farmer, The Free Raisins;
Cary Ravitz, Lauren Peckman
 
2015 Bayou Bedlam: Accordion Knot;
Sarah Van­Nor­strand

December 12 Workshop and Holiday Ball: George Marshall; Ladies at Play

Coracree;
Cis Hinkle
Coffee Zombies;
Gaye Fifer
 
Year Houston Dallas Austin
2016 Nor'easter;
Susan Kevra
Syncopaths;
Susan Michaels
Jamie Laval and Owen Morrison;
Susan Petrick
 
2017 Alchemy;
Susan Kevra
Maivish;
Joseph Pimentel
Notorious;
Will Mentor
 
2018 The Ripples;
Dugan Murphy
Stringfire;
Seth Tepfer
Wake Up Robin;
Sarah VanNorstrand
 
2019 Nova;
Dana Parkinson
Tempest; Bob Isaacs